Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal Howard Wilson | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

Howard Wilson

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, July 8, 1900

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Kentucky

Incident Date: 7/8/1900

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Marshal Howard Wilson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect in Menifee County, Kentucky.

He and another deputy marshal had gone in search of a man who was wanted on a warrant. They located him in Mariba walking with another man and two girls. When the marshals rode up behind them they announced themselves, the suspect pulled the two girls in front of him and opened fire.

Deputy Marshal Wilson was shot and knocked off his horse. The other marshal returned fire, shooting both men.

Deputy Marshal Wilson was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections