Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Daniel Cecil Clark | San Bernardino Police Department, California San Bernardino Police Department, California

Police Officer

Daniel Cecil Clark

San Bernardino Police Department, California

End of Watch: Thursday, November 3, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 25 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Duty related illness

Incident Date: 1/18/2011

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Police Officer Daniel Clark passed away as the result of complications from surgery to correct a duty-related injury.

He had had injured his ankle in January, while involved in a foot pursuit. He underwent surgery for the injury in October and was recovering at home when he suffered what is believed to be a pulmonary embolism. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away.

Officer Clark had served with the San Bernardino Police Department for 20 years and had previously served with the Garden Grove Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 139 Reflections