Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John J. Scanlon | Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrolman

John J. Scanlon

Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, August 21, 1937

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 15 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 3/24/1937

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman John Scanlon succumbed to injuries sustained five months earlier while riding in a patrol wagon.

The wagon stopped suddenly and Patrolman Scanlon was thrown from the rear of the vehicle to the front, and suffered severe internal injuries. He remained in the hospital for two months before being released. He returned to the hospital on August 20, 1937, after suffering severe pain and died the following day as the result of severe hemorrhaging.

Patrolman Scanlon had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, father, sister, and two brothers. Both his brothers also served with the Pittsburgh Police Department.

Patrolman Scanlon's cousin, Patrolman Daniel Conley, was shot and killed in the line of duty on December 30, 1922.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Daniel John Conley
End of Watch: Saturday, December 30, 1922
Cause: Gunfire

View all 1 Reflections