Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 1 year, 2 months
Badge # 584
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 6/6/1945
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Leonard Hurwitz and Deputy William Pottow were killed in an automobile accident at the intersection of Touhy Avenue and Harlem Avenue, in Niles.
The deputies were attempting to stop a car for speeding on Touhy Avenue when their patrol car was struck by a third car. Deputy Pottow died at the scene while Deputy Hurwitz succumbed to his injuries three days later.
Deputy Hurwitz had served with the agency for just over one year and was survived by his wife, child, and parents.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff William J. Pottow, Jr. |