Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff William J. Pottow, Jr. | Cook County Highway Police, Illinois Cook County Highway Police, Illinois

Deputy Sheriff

William J. Pottow, Jr.

Cook County Highway Police, Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 6, 1945

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: Not available

Badge # 702

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 6/6/1945

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy William Pottow and Deputy Leonard Hurwitz were killed in an automobile accident at the intersection of Touhy Avenue and Harlem Avenue, in Niles.

The deputies were attempting to stop a car for speeding on Touhy Avenue when their patrol car was struck by a third car. Deputy Pottow died at the scene while Deputy Hurwitz succumbed to his injuries three days later.

Deputy Pottow was survived by his wife, four children, and parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Leonard Alvin Hurwitz
End of Watch: Saturday, June 9, 1945
Cause: Automobile accident

View all 2 Reflections