Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Reserve Deputy Sheriff Timothy Evan Lowry | Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

Reserve Deputy Sheriff

Timothy Evan Lowry

Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Friday, September 30, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 56

Tour: Not available

Badge # 101

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 9/30/2011

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Reserve Deputies Tim Lowry and Mike Roberts were killed when their patrol car collided with a tractor trailer on State Highway 39, at about 6:50 pm, while serving warrants.

As they crested a hill they encountered a semi that had just made a U-turn. Their patrol car struck the duals of the trailer. Both deputies suffered massive head injuries as a result of the collision.

Deputy Lowry is survived by his wife, twin daughters, one son, mother, one sister, two brothers, six grandchildren, and a nephew.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Reserve Deputy Sheriff Michael Don Roberts
Cause: Automobile accident

View all 99 Reflections