Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Mark Edward Toney | Iowa State Patrol, Iowa Iowa State Patrol, Iowa

Trooper

Mark Edward Toney

Iowa State Patrol, Iowa

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: 24 years

Badge # 227

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 9/20/2011

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Mark Toney was killed in an automobile accident on U.S. Highway 65/69, south of Indianola, at about 4:40 pm.

He was traveling with emergency equipment activated when the patrol car left the roadway and overturned several times, landing in a field. The vehicle burst into flames during the accident.

The crash investigation determined that Trooper Toney's patrol car was traveling at approximately 115 mph when it left the roadway.

Trooper Toney had served with the Iowa State Patrol for 24 years. He is survived by his two sons, parents, and fiancee.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 193 Reflections