Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Derrick Lee Whittle | Union County Sheriff's Office, Georgia Union County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

Deputy Sheriff

Derrick Lee Whittle

Union County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch: Sunday, September 18, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: Not available

Badge # 221

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 9/15/2011

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Sheriff Derrick Whittle succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier in an automobile accident at approximately 3:30 pm.

He was responding to a domestic disturbance involving weapons when his patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree near the intersection of Mt. Pleasant Church Road and Bowers Circle. He was transported to a local hospital before being flown to Erlanger Hospital in Chattanooga, Tennessee, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

Deputy Whittle had served with the Union County Sheriff's Office for less than one year. He is survived by his wife, two children, and parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 157 Reflections