Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Joseph Lawrence Szczerba | New Castle County Police Department, Delaware New Castle County Police Department, Delaware

Lieutenant

Joseph Lawrence Szczerba

New Castle County Police Department, Delaware

End of Watch: Friday, September 16, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: 18 years

Badge # 28

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 9/16/2011

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant Joe Szczerba was fatally stabbed while struggling with a suspect shortly after midnight.

Lieutenant Szczerba had responded to backup other officers who were searching for a disorderly man near Penn Acres Park. He located the man at East Roosevelt Avenue and Fithian Drive and, after a short foot chase, began to struggle with him. During the struggle the subject pulled out a knife and stabbed Lieutenant Szczerba in the neck.

Other officers were able to take the subject into custody. Lieutenant Szczerba was transported to Christiana Hospital where he succumbed to the wound.

Lieutenant Szczerba had served with the New Castle County Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and family.

Lieutenant Szczerba was posthumously promoted to the rank of Lieutenant and awarded the department's Medal of Honor.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 306 Reflections