Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 10 years, 5 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/28/2011
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent Emiliano Torres-Soto was shot and killed in Ponce while attempting to take police action when he observed an altercation while off duty at approximately 5:00 am.
A group of men were arguing in front of a local bar when he observed one them brandish a handgun. Agent Torres-Soto identified himself and attempted to take action when he was shot as many as 10 times by multiple gunmen. The suspects were identified and apprehended.
He was transported to San Cristobal Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Agent Torres-Soto had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 10 years and was assigned to Radio Command Ponce. He is survived by his wife, two sons, stepdaughter, parents, and five brothers.