Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff S. Baxter Willis | Ouachita Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana Ouachita Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

Deputy Sheriff

S. Baxter Willis

Ouachita Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch: Thursday, June 20, 1895

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 5/29/1895

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputies Baxter Willis and J.W. Edwards were both shot and fatally wounded when they mistook each other for a suspect they were searching for.

Both deputies, along with a railroad special agent and another deputy, were searching for a man who had fired a gun at a freight train several nights earlier. The officers had split up into two groups and searched the woods for several hours.

At around dusk the two groups encountered each other. Deputy Willis was standing on the railroad tracks when Deputy Edwards saw him, but did not recognize him. Deputy Edwards ordered him to raise his hands and then opened fire as he turned towards him.

Thinking he was being fired upon by the suspect, Deputy Willis returned the fire, striking Deputy Edwards. Deputy Edwards was killed instantly. Deputy Willis died as a result of his wounds three weeks later.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff J. W. Edwards
End of Watch: Wednesday, May 29, 1895
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

View all 2 Reflections