Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Jim Collins | Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

Deputy Sheriff

Jim Collins

Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 4, 1923

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 53

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/4/1923

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to two years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Sheriff Jim Collins was shot and killed while investigating the sounds of gunfire.

He was on duty at a local picnic area during Fourth of July celebrations when he heard the gunfire in the distance. He wad driven to the location and as he exited his vehicle two men immediately shot him before he could even draw his gun.

One of the subjects was sentenced to only two years in prison.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections