Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Town Marshal Tom Roach | Barbourville Police Department, Kentucky Barbourville Police Department, Kentucky

Town Marshal

Tom Roach

Barbourville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, December 31, 1898

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/31/1898

Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Town Marshal Tom Roach was shot and killed while attempting to disarm a county deputy who had gotten into a personal argument with a store clerk.

The store's owner ordered the deputy to leave the store, before stepping outside himself. When the store owner left the deputy pulled out his gun and attempted to search the clerk. Marshal Roach, who was standing nearby, put himself between the two and as he attempted to take the gun away from the deputy he was shot in the abdomen.

The deputy was arrested and charged with murder.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections