Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Robert D. Stewart | Metropolitan Police Department, Massachusetts Metropolitan Police Department, Massachusetts

Patrolman

Robert D. Stewart

Metropolitan Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch: Saturday, February 8, 1913

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Animal related

Incident Date: 2/8/1913

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Robert Stewart succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was thrown from his horse on Hillside Street in Milton. He was patrolling the Blue Hill Reservation at approximately 4:30 pm when the incident occurred.

Another patrolman found Patrolman Stewart against a stone wall suffering from a fractured skull. He was taken to Massachusetts General Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

Patrolman Stewart had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for three years and had previously served as a member of the Boston Fire Department. He was survived by his wife, seven children, parents, and several siblings.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections