Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 18 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 8/4/2011
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Probation Officer Jeff Settle was killed in an automobile accident when his department vehicle was rear-ended by a cable company truck. He was stopped at the intersection of U.S. 70 and Old Salisbury Road, near Statesville, when the collision occurred.
Officer Settle had served with the North Carolina Department of Correction for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.