Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Frederick Freeman Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

Trooper

Frederick Freeman "Fred" Guthrie, Jr.

Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, August 1, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 17 years, 7 months

Badge # 1322

Cause: Drowned

Incident Date: 8/1/2011

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Fred Guthrie and his canine, Reed, drowned after being swept into flood waters in the area of Routes 118 and 111 in Holt County. Trooper Guthrie was on river flood patrol duty when another patrol unit discovered his patrol truck idling on the road at about 3:00 pm, with his patrol boat still on its trailer.

A massive search was initiated but neither Trooper Guthrie nor K9 Reed could be located. The search was officially changed to a recovery effort later that evening. K9 Reed's body was recovered the following evening. Trooper Guthrie's body was recovered on January 12, 2012, near the area where K9 Reed's body was recovered.

Trooper Guthrie had served with the Missouri State Water Patrol for 17 years until the agency was merged into the Missouri State Highway Patrol in January 2011. He was assigned to the Highway Patrol's Water Division when the incident occurred.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 135 Reflections