Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Wilson Fugate | Reno Police Department, Nevada Reno Police Department, Nevada

Patrolman

Wilson Fugate

Reno Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 2, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 58

Tour: 17 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 7/2/1929

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Charged with manslaughter

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Wilson Fugate suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a man he was attempting to arrest in the city's restricted district.

Patrolman Fugate was on foot patrol when he encountered a man who was drunk. As he attempted to arrest him a struggle ensued in which Patrolman Fugate suffered a wound to his head. Despite the injury he was able to subdue the man and called for assistance.

A patrol captain arrived at the scene to take the man to the police station. As they tried to put him in the car the man again struggled before being subdued a second time.

Patrolman Fugate collapsed several minutes later as they walked the man into the police station. The subject was charged with manslaughter in connection with Patrolman Fugate's death.

Patrolman Fugate had served with the Reno Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections