Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Albert H. Bowen | Provo Police Department, Utah Provo Police Department, Utah

Police Officer

Albert H. Bowen

Provo Police Department, Utah

End of Watch: Thursday, October 16, 1873

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/16/1873

Weapon: Handgun; .36 caliber

Suspect: Killed in prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Bowen was shot and killed in the line of duty while attempting to arrest a man who was waving a pistol in front of a saloon.

The suspect was sentenced to life in prison but was killed by a group of prisoners who were escaping from the Utah State Prison. Those prisoners had attempted an escape three months earlier and killed Warden Matthew B. Burgher in the process.

Officer Bowen was survived by his wife and nine children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Warden Matthew B. Burgher
Utah Department of Corrections, Utah
End of Watch: Thursday, March 16, 1876
Cause: Assault

View all 8 Reflections