Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 6 years
Badge # 208
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/11/2011
Weapon: Handgun; 9 mm
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Police Officer Brent Long was shot and killed as he and other officers served a felony warrant at a house at approximately 3:30 pm.
A task force comprised of officers from the United States Marshals Service, Indiana State Police, and Terre Haute Police Department, including Officer Long, knocked on the back door of a house on North 8th Street to serve a felony warrant. Several people exited the house, but not the wanted suspect. As the officers made entry into the home, the suspect opened fire as they proceeded down a hallway, striking Officer Long and his canine, Shadow. The suspect was shot and killed by return fire.
Officer Long was transported to Union Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds. Shadow was taken to a veterinary clinic and is expected to recover.
Officer Long had served with the Terre Haute Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife, 11-year-old daughter, and 10-month-old son.