Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/15/1945
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Convicted of second degree murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Bowe was shot and killed by armed robbery suspects after he stopped their car on Northeast Sandy Boulevard near 72nd Avenue.
Sergeant Bowe had attempted to stop a stolen vehicle from an armed tavern robbery the previous evening in Troutdale. After a pursuit, he stopped the vehicle at 7421 NE Sandy Boulevard. As he approached the vehicle, the driver fired six times while exiting the vehicle hitting him twice. In the hail of gunfire Sergeant Bowe was able to shoot his assailant in the groin and shoot several times into the vehicle before falling to the pavement. Two Deputy Sheriff's were on-scene almost immediately, as they had seen the pursuit, they took the gunman and two other suspects from the robbery into custody. Two of the suspects were also wanted for other hold ups in Oregon and California. In one of the hold ups a California police officer's gun was taken and that is the gun that was used to shoot Sergeant Bowe. The gunman was found guilty of second degree murder.
Sergeant Bowe was survived by his wife and son.