Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Russell Anthony Ball Police Department, Louisiana

Police Officer

Russell Anthony "Roscoe" George

Ball Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch: Sunday, June 26, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 18 years

Badge # BL-4

Military veteran

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 6/26/2011

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Police Officer Russell George was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a call for assistance from another officer from his department at approximately 2:50 am.

He was traveling south on US Highway 165, just north of State Highway 623 when his patrol car collided with an abandoned bicycle that was located in the roadway. After colliding with the bicycle, Officer George lost control of his patrol car, left the roadway and collided with several trees. The collision with the trees caused his patrol car become engulfed in flames. Officer George died at the scene. It is estimated that he was traveling at approximately 90 mph when he collided with the bike.

Officer George was a U.S. Army veteran and had served in law enforcement for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, two step-daughters, mother, and four siblings.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 109 Reflections