Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Darrell Cervandez Curley | Navajo Division of Public Safety, Tribal Police Navajo Division of Public Safety, Tribal Police

Sergeant

Darrell Cervandez Curley

Navajo Division of Public Safety, Tribal Police

End of Watch: Sunday, June 26, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 48

Tour: 26 years

Badge # 450

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Arizona

Incident Date: 6/25/2011

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Darrell Curley was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to a domestic disturbance in Kaibito, Arizona.

The dispute involved a fight between two brothers at a housing complex. Sergeant Curley attempted to subdue both brothers with pepper spray when they resisted arrest. As he attempted to place them in custody the father of the men opened fire, striking Sergeant Curley. Despite being wounded, Sergeant Curley was able to return fire.

Another officer who had responded to the scene was also shot and wounded. Sergeant Curley was transported to a hospital in Page, Arizona, where he succumbed to his wounds early the following morning.

The father was charged with federal first-degree murder. The two brothers were charged under tribal laws with homicide, disorderly conduct, and other offenses.

Sergeant Curley had served with the Navajo Division of Public Safety for 25 years and was assigned to the Tuba City District. He is survived by his wife, three children, grandson, parents, siblings.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 205 Reflections