Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Kevin Alexis Sandoval | South Pasadena Police Department, California South Pasadena Police Department, California

Police Officer

Kevin Alexis Sandoval

South Pasadena Police Department, California

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: 2 years

Badge # 198

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 6/14/2011

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Police Officer Kevin Sandoval suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in departmental training at the Burro Canyon Shooting Park at 2:00 pm.

Officers from the South Pasadena Police Department and the Pasadena Police Department were conducting a multi-agency training scenario when he collapsed near the firing range. Several officers who were cross-trained as paramedics immediately provided medical attention to him before he was flown to the Foothill Presbyterian Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Sandoval had served as a sworn officer with the South Pasadena Police Department for two years and had previously served as a cadet for 18 months. His is survived by his parents and sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 100 Reflections