Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: 21 years
Badge # 10803
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 5/19/2011
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Paul Nauden suffered a fatal heart attack while conducting an undercover narcotics buy as part of a large narcotics investigation.
While on scene he informed other undercover officers that he did not feel well and could not complete the transaction. He left the scene in order to not jeopardize the operation and the other officers. He flagged down a passing ambulance a short distance away and was transported to a local hospital. He passed away early the next morning.
Officer Nauden had served with the Chicago Police Department for 21 years and was assigned to the Narcotics Section. He is survived by his wife and two young daughters.