Bio & Incident Details
Age: 71
Tour: 40 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 7/27/1929
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Bob Burch was killed when his vehicle overturned as he pursued another vehicle near Trent, Texas.
A woman had filed a complaint with the chief that her purse had been stolen by a man in a cafe in Merkel. During a conversation the woman had the suspect prior to the theft, he had told her he lived in Trent.
As the chief and the woman drove towards Trent to speak to the man they observed him driving in the opposite direction. Chief Burch turned around and began pursuing the vehicle, but the man refused to stop. As the chief tried to pass the man his vehicle overturned. Chief Burch and the woman were both ejected from the vehicle. The woman was uninjured but the vehicle landed on top of the chief, causing fatal injuries.
Chief Burch had served as the elected police chief for only three months, but had served in law enforcement for over 40 years. He was survived by his wife and one son.