Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer William Sam Beam | Abilene Police Department, Texas Abilene Police Department, Texas

Officer

William Sam Beam

Abilene Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, July 18, 1940

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 70

Tour: 20 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 7/18/1940

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Sam Beam suffered a fatal heart attack moments after struggling with a drunk man on China Street.

He and his partner had responded to reports that the man had kicked in doors on two homes. When they arrived at the location they found the subject asleep. When they woke him up he immediately began fighting with both officers and then fled on foot.

Officer Beam's partner chased the man into a nearby barn. He had two citizens watch the barn as he returned to the patrol car to retrieve his flashlight. When he returned to the patrol he found Officer Beam slumped over in the front seat.

The subject was fined only $50 for being a habitual offender.

Officer Beam had served with the Abilene Police Department for over 20 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections