Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Kenneth Gary Vann | Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Sergeant

Kenneth Gary Vann

Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, May 28, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 48

Tour: 24 years, 6 months

Badge # 2980

Military veteran

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/28/2011

Weapon: Rifle; AK-47

Suspect: Charged with capital murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Kenneth Vann was shot and killed in an ambush while stopped at a red light on Rigsby Avenue at 2:12 am.

He was responding to a non-emergency call and had stopped for a red light at the intersection of Rigsby Avenue and SE Loop 410. A car pulled up next to his patrol car on the passenger side and the occupant immediately opened fire with no warning. Sergeant Vann was struck by multiple shots. His patrol car rolled through the intersection and was stopped by crash barriers. He succumbed to his wounds before arriving at a local hospital.

The shooter fled the scene in the vehicle and remained at large for one week. He was arrested on June 5, 2011, when law enforcement officers raided his home and subsequently charged with capital murder.

Sergeant Vann was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Bexar County Sheriff's Office for over 24 years. He is survived by his wife and three children. His wife also serves with the Bexar County Sheriff's Office.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 245 Reflections