Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Railroad Policeman J. G. Washington, Baltimore & Annapolis Electric Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

Railroad Policeman

J. G. "George" Schriner

Washington, Baltimore & Annapolis Electric Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch: Friday, June 5, 1908

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Train accident

Location: Maryland

Incident Date: 6/5/1908

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Railroad Policeman George Schriner was killed when two train cars collided on the Washington, Baltimore & Annapolis Electric Railway line at Camp Parole, Maryland.

The railway was running special single-car trains to Annapolis for graduation ceremonies at the United States Naval Academy. One of the trains failed to pull onto a siding, causing both trains to collide at full speed as they came around a blind curve. A total of nine people were killed as the result of the crash.

Policeman Schriner was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections