Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Officer Lee Hobbs | Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Officer

Lee Hobbs

Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch: Thursday, February 21, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 12 years

Badge # Not available

Military veteran

Cause: Struck by train

Location: Oklahoma

Incident Date: 2/21/1935

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Special Officer Lee Hobbs was killed after being struck an object protruding from a passing train in the North McAlester rail yards. An engineer on a passing train spotted his body laying in the railroad's right of way at approximately 7:00 am.

Investigation determined that a door or piece of metal hanging from a passing train struck his head as he walked along the tracks while on patrol.

Officer Hobbs was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, brother, and sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections