Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police George M. Dickey | Cynthiana Police Department, Kentucky Cynthiana Police Department, Kentucky

Chief of Police

George M. Dickey

Cynthiana Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, July 29, 1939

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 76

Tour: 25 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/29/1939

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chief of Police George Dickey was shot and killed while conducting an investigation an involving a farmer who was abusing a female teenager.

As Chief Dickey exited his car after arriving at the man's home he was shot in the back the subject, who was concealed in his barn. Despite a large crowd that formed at the scene, the suspect was able to flee the area. He turned himself in after going to his brother's home.

Chief Dickey had served with the Cynthiana Police Department for 25 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections