Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Border Patrol Agent Eduardo Rojas, Jr. | United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Border Patrol, U.S. Government United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Border Patrol Agent

Eduardo Rojas, Jr.

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, May 12, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Location: Arizona

Incident Date: 5/12/2011

Weapon: Train

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Border Patrol Agent Eduardo Rojas and Border Patrol Agent Hector Clark were killed when their vehicle was struck by a train near Gila Bend, Arizona.

The agents were assisting other agents track a group of illegal immigrants and were attempting to position their vehicle north of the group when it was struck by a 90-car freight train at the Paloma Road crossing. The vehicle was dragged a quarter mile by the train.

Agent Rojas had served with the United States Border Patrol for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Border Patrol Agent Hector R. Clark
Cause: Automobile accident

View all 112 Reflections