Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Captain Ralph Vester Braden | Wartburg Police Department, Tennessee Wartburg Police Department, Tennessee

Captain

Ralph Vester Braden

Wartburg Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch: Monday, May 2, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 58

Tour: 22 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 4/22/2011

Weapon: Person

Suspect: In custody

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Captain Ralph Braden succumbed to injuries sustained 10 days earlier while attempting to arrest a male subject at the scene of a domestic dispute.

He was seriously injured while struggling with the subject after the man attempted to escape out of a window. The subject was able to flee the scene but was arrested 14 hours later.

Captain Braden was transported to a local hospital where he remained in ICU until succumbing to the injuries.

The subject is facing charges in connection with Captain Braden's murder.

Captain Braden had served with the Wartburg Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 139 Reflections