Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Sherri Katherine Jones | Bowie County Sheriff's Department, Texas Bowie County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

Sherri Katherine Jones

Bowie County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch: Monday, April 18, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 54

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/18/2011

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: In custody

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Sherri Jones was shot and killed in the basement of the Bowie County Courthouse while preparing to transport a prisoner at approximately 2:30 pm.

She was moving the prisoner from a courtroom to a transportation van to drive him to a state facility when he attacked her. She was overpowered and fatally shot with her own gun. The prisoner then stole the transport van and fled to Arkansas where he was taken into custody.

Deputy Jones had served with the Bowie County Sheriff's Department for six years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 213 Reflections