Bio & Incident Details
Age: 63
Tour: 23 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 4/12/2011
Weapon: Blunt object; Pipe
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Correctional Officer Ronald Johnson was killed by two inmates who were attempting to escape from the South Dakota State Penitentiary in Sioux Falls.
The inmates attacked Officer Johnson, beat him with a metal pipe, and then wrapped his head in plastic wrap. One of the inmates then put on Officer Johnson's uniform. As the inmate wheeled out a large box with the other inmate inside another officer didn't recognize him as a fellow officer and confronted him.
The officer was attacked, but was assisted by other officers who witnessed the attack on surveillance cameras. Both inmates were subdued before being able to escape. One of the inmates who murdered Officer Johnson had been involved in several successful and attempted escapes before.
Officer Johnson was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
Both inmates were charged with first degree murder, first degree murder-kidnapping, and assault. One defendant was sentenced to death, one has pled guilty and is awaiting sentencing, and another has been charged.
Officer Johnson had served with the South Dakota Department of Corrections for 23 years and was murdered on his 63rd birthday. He is survived by his wife, two children, and six grandchildren.