Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 7/14/1977
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Bourgoyne was killed in a motorcycle accident when he collided with a tractor-trailer. He was attempting to pass the truck in order to stop a car that failed to stop for an officer who was running stationary radar.
Officer Bourgoyne had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and son.