Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Senior Officer Specialist Christopher Quinn Cooper | United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

Senior Officer Specialist

Christopher Quinn Cooper

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, April 7, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Location: Kansas

Incident Date: 4/7/2011

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Senior Officer Christopher Cooper suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a training exercise at USP Leavenworth.

Officer Cooper was running an obstacle course with other members of the Special Operations Response Team when he collapsed. Other officers immediately began CPR but were unable to resuscitate him.

Officer Cooper is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 137 Reflections