Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 3 days
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 9/3/1925
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Hubert Paul succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident the previous day.
He was patrolling the Dixie Highway when his motorcycle skidded into a rock wall. It is believed he was attempting to stop a speeding motorist and was possibly rundown by the driver. He was taken to a local hospital where he died after undergoing surgery.
Policeman Paul had served with the Coconut Grove Police Department for only three days at the time of his death. He was survived by his wife, mother, and brother.
The day following Policeman Paul's death the city of Coconut Grove was annexed by the city of Miami.