Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 11 years
Badge # 482
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 4/6/2011
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Jeffrey Werda was killed in an automobile accident while responding to assist Saginaw County deputies who were involved in a pursuit at approximately 1:30 am.
Several minutes after he notified dispatchers he was responding to assist, a motorist called 911 to report finding a crashed patrol car on Birch Run Road, just west of Moorish Road in Birch Run Township. Trooper Werda's patrol car had rolled over several times and he was ejected from the vehicle.
He was transported to Covenant HealthCare Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Trooper Werda had served with the Michigan State Police for 11 years.