The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer John Jantzen

Patch image: Suffolk County Police Department, New York

Police Officer John Jantzen
Suffolk County Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Sunday, April 21, 1991

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, April 21, 1991
Weapon Used: Shotgun; 12 gauge
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Jantzen was shot and killed when walking in on a dispute with a gun in progress while off-duty. Officer Jantzen entered a restaurant at the corner of Middle County Road and Stony Brook Road where a man was holding his wife and a restaurant employee at gun point with a 12-gauge shotgun.

When Officer Jantzen attempted to intervene he was shot and killed. The suspect then shot and killed his wife and the restaurant employee. The suspect then fled the scene. Officer Jantzen's brother, also a Suffolk County Police Officer was the first to arrived on the scene and find his brother.

The suspect was later apprehended and charged with murder.

Officer Jantzen had been a member of the Suffolk County Police Department for 6 years and is survived by his wife, son and mother and brother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage