Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Game Warden Pilot Daryl Ray Gordon | Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife - Warden Service, Maine Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife - Warden Service, Maine

Game Warden Pilot

Daryl Ray Gordon

Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife - Warden Service, Maine

End of Watch: Friday, March 25, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 60

Tour: 25 years

Badge # 2202

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 3/24/2011

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Game Warden Daryl Gordon was killed in a plane crash in a remote area on the frozen Clear Lake in Piscataquis County.

He was flying a department-owned Cessna 185 when it crashed sometime during the evening of March 24, 2011. A massive search was launched and wreckage, along with Warden Gordon's body, were located the following morning at approximately 9:00 am.

Warden Gordon had served with the Maine Warden Service for 25 years. He is survived by his wife and two adult children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 127 Reflections