Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Jay Sheridan | Limon Police Department, Colorado Limon Police Department, Colorado

Police Officer

Jay Sheridan

Limon Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/9/2011

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Jay Sheridan was shot and killed as he and other officers served a fugitive arrest warrant at approximately 6:10 pm.

As the officers entered the mobile home where the subject lived the man opened fire on them, fatally wounding Officer Sheridan. Two other officers on the scene remained in another room in the home and called for assistance.

The subject was found dead from a self-inflicted gunshot wound later in the evening after a SWAT team made entry into the home.

Officer Sheridan had served with the Limon Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 217 Reflections