Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal Pinkney Freeman Bough | Oolitic Police Department, Indiana Oolitic Police Department, Indiana

Deputy Marshal

Pinkney Freeman Bough

Oolitic Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Saturday, September 23, 1922

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/23/1922

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Marshal Pinkney Bough was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two subjects.

Deputy Marshal Bough had asked the subjects to move their illegally parked car. When they refused, Deputy Marshal Bough told them if they did not move their car they would be arrested. When the subjects still refused, Deputy Marshal Bough attempted to arrest them. One suspect drew a gun and shot and killed Deputy Marshal Bough.

Both suspects were arrested the next day.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections