Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant John J. O'Connor | Nahant Police Department, Massachusetts Nahant Police Department, Massachusetts

Sergeant

John J. O'Connor

Nahant Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch: Thursday, July 27, 1961

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 56

Tour: 28 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 7/27/1961

Weapon: Person

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant John O'Connor suffered a fatal heart attack after struggling with a prisoner in the city police station.

He had just arrested the man for drunk driving after the sailor crashed his car. The man began to struggle as Sergeant O'Connor walked him to the booking room. Sergeant O'Connor was able to subdue the man before leaving him with another officer in order to go upstairs to answer the phone. When the second officer continued to hear the phone ring he went upstairs to investigate and found Sergeant O'Connor on the floor unresponsive. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Sergeant O'Connor had served with the Nahant Police Department for 28 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections