Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: 16 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Duty related illness
Location: Utah
Incident Date: 1/29/2011
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Park Ranger Chris Nickel passed away while patrolling the Square Tower Ruin Trail at Hovenweep National Monument in San Juan County, Utah.
A hiker discovered Ranger Nickel collapsed on the trail and immediately rushed to the visitor center to request assistance. Paramedics from Colorado, Utah and a medical helicopter from New Mexico responded but Ranger Nickel was pronounced dead at the scene.
Ranger Nickel had served with the National Park Service for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and parents.