Bio & Incident Details
Age: 52
Tour: 13 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 2/16/2011
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Captain Jay McDonough suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a department training exercise. He was jogging in the area of International Speedway Boulevard and South Peninsula Drive when he collapsed.
He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Captain McDonough served as a member of the Volusia County Beach Patrol for 13 years. He is survived by his wife, son, father, sister, and brother.