Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Explosion
Location: Massachusetts
Incident Date: 7/16/1908
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Customs Inspector Charles Atwood and Customs Inspector Ziba Nickerson were killed in an explosion on Pier 47 at the Mystic Wharf.
The inspectors had taken a box of blasting caps from a steamer Bethania and placed them in a storage shed. Inspector Nickerson was attempting to open the box with an axe when the contents detonated, causing a massive explosion.
Inspector Nickerson, Inspector Atwood and a wharf watchman were killed and several longshoremen and other civilians were injured.
Inspector Atwood was survived by his wife.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Customs Inspector Ziba H. Nickerson |