Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 9 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/18/1937
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Arrested
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Chester Doyle was shot and killed from behind as he entered a cafe to investigate reports of illegal gambling. A suspect was arrested and held in connection with his murder.
Deputy Doyle had served with the Tipton County Sheriff's Office for nine years.