Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman James Ovid McCracken | Muncie Police Department, Indiana Muncie Police Department, Indiana

Patrolman

James Ovid McCracken

Muncie Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Sunday, April 24, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/24/1932

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Pardoned in 1959

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman James McCracken was shot and killed during an armed robbery as he escorted two men to a bank to make a deposit.

The male suspects, who fled the scene with $747, later shot and killed Patrolman Charles Holt, of the Springfield, Ohio, Police Department, on June 29, 1932. One suspect was apprehended in Indianapolis within days while the other two were captured in Effingham, Illinois, a month later.

The suspects were extradicted to Ohio where one offender was convicted of an unrelated armed robbery charge. The second offender pleaded guilty to shooting with intent to kill, sentenced to life in prison and was paroled in 1945. The third offender was found guilty of first-degree murder, sentenced to life in prison and was pardoned in 1959.

Patrolman McCracken had served with the Muncie Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Charles A. Holt
Springfield Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch: Thursday, June 30, 1932
Cause: Gunfire

View all 2 Reflections