Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 5 years
Badge # 2400
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/9/1989
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Executed in 2002
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer James Boswell was shot and killed by a man who claimed to be a DEA informer. Officer Boswell and his partner were on a traffic stop when the man, unrelated to the traffic stop, came up and began to knock on the officer's window. Officer Boswell rolled down the window and told the man to wait on the sidewalk. The man then began knocking on the window again and was again told to wait. The man then began banging on the roof and window a third time.
Fearing the man would break the glass Officer Boswell exited the cruiser and told the man to wait down the street or he would be put in the cruiser. As he looked away to unlock the cruiser the man pulled out a .38 caliber handgun and shot him in the head. The suspect began to run but was shot in the side by Officer Boswell's partner. The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. The man was executed on November 19, 2002.
Officer Boswell had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his parents, sister, and three brothers.