Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer Colonel Gregory Guy Malloy | Florida Department of Corrections, Florida Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

Correctional Officer Colonel

Gregory Guy Malloy

Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: 22 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/2/2011

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Colonel Greg Malloy was shot and killed in Holmes County while assisting local law enforcement agencies track a man wanted for murdering his parents.

A hunter in the area had called 911 after encountering the suspect in a wooded area and exchanging shots with him. Colonel Malloy, who was a canine handler at the Holmes Correctional Facility, was requested to track the suspect. Upon nearing the suspect's location, shots were exchanged and Colonel Malloy and the suspect were both killed. A second canine officer suffered a graze wound during the shootout.

Colonel Malloy had served with the Florida Department of Corrections for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 240 Reflections